Privacy Policy

Diocese of Motherwell

Marriage and Family Life

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how The Roman Catholic Diocese of Motherwell (“we” or “us”) uses your personal information when you book and attend a Marriage Preparation Course which we host, and when you use our website, marriagefamilylife.org.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on what personal information we collect about you, what we do with that information, and the situations in which we may share your information with others.

About us

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Motherwell is the controller of the personal information which we collect and use to allow us to administer Marriage Preparation Courses, including handling your online booking for a course.  This means that we are responsible for, and control the handling of, your personal information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) with registration number Z8102677.

How we use your information

We will collect your personal information for purposes set out below.  Our legal basis for processing the personal information for the purposes set out below is that it is in our legitimate interests to process the personal information in this manner for the proper administration of the Marriage Preparation Courses.

Purpose
Administration

We collect your personal information when you register for a Marriage Preparation Course.  We need this information to identify you when you attend a course, for administrative purpose and for health and safety purposes.

Where catering is provided, we will give you the opportunity to provide us with information about any dietary requirements which you may have.

Provide you with information about the Marriage Preparation Course

We will contact you before you attend a Marriage Preparation Course to provide you with important information about the course and the venue.

Respond to queries

Where you submit a query to us, either through our online contact form, by email, or in person, we will use your personal information to investigate and respond to your query.

Maintaining a record of attendance

We are required to keep a record of your attendance at the Marriage Preparation Course. .

Providing you with news and other information which may be of interest to you

We may periodically send you emails containing news, events, and other information which may be of interest to you relating to Family Life in the Diocese of Motherwell.

You can opt out of receiving emails from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email which we send to you.

Information which we may collect

We collect your personal information directly from you when you register for a Marriage Preparation Course with us through our website, when you fill out our online enquiry form, or when you provide any personal information to us in person.

We may collect the following personal information:

  1. Information about the Bride and Groom:
  • full names;
  • residential address;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • dietary requirements.
  1. Religious information about the Bride and Groom:
  • name of local parish and town;
  • confirmation that their Parish Priest is aware that you are attending the Marriage Preparation Course.

Please note: information about an individual’s religion is classified as “special category personal data”.  Our legal basis for processing this information is that it is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities as a religious body.

  1. Information about your Wedding:
  • date of your Marriage;
  • place of your Marriage;
  • the name of the Celebrant (the Priest or Deacon conducting your Marriage);
  • Celebrant email address.
  1. Payment details:
  • credit card details.
  1. Online Log Data:
  • IP address;
  • browser type and version;
  • the pages of our website which you visit;
  • the time and date of your visit;
  • the time spent on those pages and other usage statistics.

How long we will keep your personal information

We shall retain your information for no longer than necessary for our purposes, unless we are required by law to retain your personal information for a longer period to comply with any legal requirements.

We shall retain a permanent record of your attendance at a Marriage Preparation Course.  This record is retained for the entire duration of your marriage – this is necessary in accordance with the canon law of the Catholic Church.

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us by email to familylife@rcdom.org.uk.

We may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases, we shall not be able to comply with your request until you have provided the necessary information to allow us to verify your identity.

  • The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request that the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

  • The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

  • The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.

We are not obliged to erase any information which we have a valid legal basis to hold.  When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

  • The right to object to processing of your data

You have the right to request that the Diocese of Motherwell stops processing your data. We are not obliged to stop processing your data where we have a valid legal basis to continue to do so.

Upon receiving your request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

  • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that your personal information is not used for direct marketing purposes.

We will not use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, however, we may from time to time send you emails informing you about relevant news and upcoming events. You can opt out of receiving this information by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the emails which you receive.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

  • The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via familylife@rcdom.org.uk.

If you are unsatisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

  • Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent or undertake a similar affirmative action.  By undertaking such an affirmative action, you are stating that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject.

Sharing your information

We will share confirmation of your attendance at the Marriage Preparation Course with your Celebrant (the Priest or Deacon presiding over your Marriage ceremony).

Cookies and Tracking

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

  1. recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  2. obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  3. carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests; and
  4. make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Description of cookies

We may use the following categories of cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary: These are cookies which are essential for certain features of our website to work. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies we will be unable to provide all or part of Our Services to you.
  • Performance monitoring: We use these cookies to collect details on an anonymous basis about how you use our websites. This information may be used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some cases we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained.
  • Functionality: These cookies are used to provide services or remember your settings. These cookies are aimed at enhancing your user experience by remembering your preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Marketing: These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn’t contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

On our website, we use the following cookies:

Cookie Name Provider Description
_wpfuuid marriagefamilylife.org Strictly necessary cookie

Registers a unique ID for the visitor in order for the website to recognize the visitor upon re-entry to the site.

PHPSESSID marriagefamilylife.org Strictly necessary cookie

Preserves user session state across page requests.

wordpress_test_cookie marriagefamilylife.org Strictly necessary cookie

Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

_ga marriagefamilylife.org Functionality cookie

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat marriagefamilylife.org Functionality cookie

Used by Google Analytics to manage the user’s request rate on the site.

_gid marriagefamilylife.org Functionality cookie

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Collect google-analytics.com Functionality cookie

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

NID Google.com Marketing cookie

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

Consent

In most cases we will ask for your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Contact details

If you have any queries about this Policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can contact us by email to familylife@rcdom.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.